Name: Denis Lanek
Stage Name:Afande Lanek
Age:19
Sex:Male

Biograpgy

His name is Denis Lanek born on 31stMarch 1986 to the Late Stella and Sevarino Lanek, he went to Mango Tree Nursery School for my Nursery, Mbuya Army’s School, St. Kizito Primary School, Jack and Jill Primary School, Homesdallen boarding and Primary School and Rubaga Boys Primary School. He attended very many Primary Schools because of Lack of Paying school fees in time. he attended Hillside High School Bunamwaya and Light College Katikamu an Adventist School for my “O” Level and he did his “A” Level at Seven Hills College and Alliance College .

Due to lack of enough School Fees to proceed to for further Studies he dropped out and carried on with Music it being a talent. He started performing in Karaokes at DV8 Pub, Sabrina’s Pub, Club Panther, and Sax Pub. Due to the Hardships in Life he decided to get saved. He joined Liberty Worship Team he later joined the Miracle Teens and Miracle Mass Choir 1 of Miracle Center Cathedral.

After sometime he felt my ability of being a star was being hindered he talked to the leaders and let him go to pursue his Solo Carrier. Out his savings I got my first single “Jangu Nga Bwoli” recorded. This song immediately received airplay and hit No.1 spot on all Christian and Non-Christian Fm Stations e.g. Dembe Fm, Super Fm and Radio Simba. This Song opened up opportunities for him to perform in over 352 Churches, In Nakivubo Stadium and Namboole Stadium during Christian events

He met with Prince Nick Akiki by then Program Manager of Dembe Fm now with Beat Fm asked him why he sang one song every time he got to see him perform which he explained. He started hooking him up in bigger Concerts, e.g. Kora Award Winner Pr.George Okudi’s Concert at Hotel Equatorial, Mango Jazz Promotions of UTL and PEPSI Promotions. In these shows he got to Perform alongside great Artistes i.e. Amarula Family, Juliana Kanyomozi, Benon and Vamposs, Michael Ross.

He sponsored him to Dream Studios Kamwokya where he had my 1st Album recorded and the copyrights were reserved by X-Zone International. He later one launched the album at Christianity Focus Center. It was successfully attended.

Greater opportunities started opening up countrywide  for him, he later started holding Holiday Makers Gospel Bashes with the 1st one at Little Flowers next to Bat Valley Theater plus Gospel Jam Sessions every Sunday at Lumas Club opposite Pride Theater.

Popularity and Fame was seriously coming his way, his picture and name started appearing on most of the Posters advertising Gospel Events that were going up throughout the Year. He has performed alongside Gospel Cream Artistes like Limit-X, Fiona Mukasa, Judith Babirye, Tikie-tah and Wilson Bugembe. He started seeing articles about himself and his music in the Newspapers e.g. The Daily Monitor, Bukedde, The Newvision and Red Pepper. He later hooked up with a Congolese Band (WORSHIP ANGELS BAND) and they organized a Gospel Concert “Gospel Xplosion 06” at Nakivubo Stadium. This Year he got recognized and nominated twice in the 1st ever VIGA Awards (Victoria Gospel Awards) “Batuwayiriza Si Ddogo for best Afro-Beat Artiste of the year and “Jangu Nga Bwoli” for best Northern Artiste of the Year.

In February he went into studio and started working on my second Album titled “BATUWAYIRIZA SI DDOGO” at Namex Studios which is out and soon he will be launching.

 
 
 

 

 
Blog ab workouts workout shop fitness DVD workout program workout DVD one piece onepiece P90X Insanity a 60 day DVD Core Rhythms dvd Zumba DVD HIP HOP ABS DVD dropship Chalean Extreme 10 MINUTE TRAINER DVD dropship The Biggest Winner dropship RevAbs BRAZIL BUTT LIFT DVD Turbo Fire Workout